Cookies on the Thomas Cook Website

This site uses cookies, as explained in our Privacy Policy. If you use this site without adjusting your cookies settings, you agree to our use of cookies.

Browser not supported

Thomascook.com does not support this browser version, to benefit from a better user experience we recommend that you update your browser.



No, thank you

PRIVACY POLICY AND INFORMATION ON COOKIES

Thomas Cook understands and respects the importance of your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via this web site will be processed by us. Please read the following information carefully.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), we, Thomas Cook Retail Ltd, trading as thomascook.com, are the Data Controller for this www.thomascook.com website (the “Site”). 
You are responsible for ensuring that the other members of your party are aware of the content of this Privacy Policy and are in agreement with you supplying their personal data to us to make a booking or other purchase on their behalf.

By making a booking/purchase or submitting your personal data via this web site, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of it as set out below.   We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.  If you do not agree to our use of your personal data as set out below we cannot accept your booking and you should  not use this web site.

Information we may collect from you and why we collect it:

When you make a booking or other purchase via this web site, we will collect certain personal data about you and about any other person you include on your booking.   The sort of personal data we collect will be information such as name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, and personal travel preferences. We need to collect this information in order to arrange the travel and other services you are requesting.   In some cases we may also need to collect more sensitive personal data such as information concerning medical conditions, disabilities and special requirements, so as to be able to consider your particular needs in relation to a booking.

We may also collect personal data about you in the following circumstances:

If you enter a competition or promotion via this Site, complete a survey, or if you report a problem with this Site
If we ask you for your contact details for future marketing use (which may be by email, post or phone text messages) or if you actively sign up to receive email newsletters from us, (although you will be given the option to opt-out of such use).

If you contact us, we may keep a record of your email or other correspondence, and if you call us by telephone, we may monitor and/or record phone conversations for training and customer service reasons
We may collect details of your visits to this Site (including, but not limited to, traffic data and location data) whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.

We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Transfer of your information:

When you make a travel booking or other purchase via this web site, certain of the personal data you provide will need to be passed to and processed and stored by relevant third parties, such as airlines, hoteliers, insurance companies and ground handling agents, so that they can provide you with the arrangements you require.  Some of these third parties may be based outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Organisations that are based outside of the EEA may not be subject to the same level of controls in regard to data protection as exist within the UK and the EEA. 

In order for you to travel overseas, we may be required to disclose certain of your personal data to government bodies or other authorities in the UK and in other countries, such as those responsible for immigration, border control, security and anti-terrorism.  Even if it is not mandatory for us to provide information to such authorities, we may exercise our discretion to assist them where appropriate.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our Group for business purposes, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006, and to relevant third parties for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

If you complete one of our online customer feedback surveys, the information you provide will be processed for us by Feefo Holdings Ltd who manage these surveys on our behalf.

How We Use Your Information:

We use information held about you for the purposes as stated within our Notification to the Office of the Information Commission, and in the following ways:

To carry out our obligations arising in connection with any contracts entered into between you and us, or between you and a third party supplier;
To communicate with you regarding your booking or other purchase;
To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
To notify you about changes to our service;
For improving the quality of our service and the products offered via this site;
For internal research/analysis and customer profiling;
For resolving complaints and dealing with disputes;
For preventing and detecting fraudulent or criminal activity;
For debt collection or credit vetting

Marketing Use:

If you have made an enquiry or purchase on this site, your personal data may be used by us and other Thomas Cook companies to contact you by post and/or by electronic means (e-mail or text message) with information and offers relating to products or services similar to those about which you enquired or which you purchased.

We will only do this if you did not opt out of such marketing at the point where we collected your contact details. If you have not made an enquiry or purchase, we will only send you information and offers by email or text message relating to products and services offered by Thomas Cook companies if you sign up (opt in) to receive such marketing.   The Thomas Cook companies that may use your data for marketing purposes are:

For travel and travel related products and services:

  • Thomas Cook Retail Limited trading as Thomascook.com and directholidays.co.uk

  • Thomas Cook Tour Operations Limited trading as Thomas Cook, Airtours, Signature, Flexibletrips, Club 18-30, Thomas Cook Sport, Thomas Cook City Escapes, Thomas Cook Cruise and Stay and Manos

  • TCCT Retail Limited trading as The Co-operative Travel and Thomas Cook

  • Thomas Cook Airlines Limited

  • Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia A/S - Airshoppen to send you marketing communications regarding flights and in-flight services such as Thomas Cook Airlines’ online duty-free shop that operates under the brand name Airshoppen.

For financial products/services such as insurance, travel money and personal finance solutions:

  • Thomas Cook Money Limited

  • Thomas Cook Retail Limited

  • TCCT Retail Limited

  • Thomas Cook Airlines Limited

  • Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia A/S - Airshoppen to send you marketing communications regarding flights and in-flight services such as Thomas Cook Airlines’ online duty-free shop that operates under the brand name Airshoppen.

We will not pass your contact details to a third party outside of the Thomas Cook group of companies for marketing purposes unless you have expressly agreed that we may do so. 

Opting Out Of Marketing Use:

You have the right at any time to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking/un-ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time  by sending an unsubscribe request to : The Data Management Department, Customer Knowledge, Thomas Cook, Westpoint, Peterborough Business Park, Lynch Wood, Peterborough, PE2 6FZ.

Your right to access any personal data we hold:

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) gives you the right to check that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“subject access right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with the Act.   Any subject access request must be made in writing to: The Data Protection Manager, UK Legal & Compliance Dept., Thomas Cook Retail Ltd, Thomas Cook, Westpoint, Peterborough Business Park, Lynch Wood, Peterborough, PE2 6FZ, and may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of any personal data we hold about you.

Data Security:

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, and although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this web site, therefore any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data secure and to try to prevent any unauthorised access to it.  All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Links To Third Party Web Sites:

Our site contains links to and from the websites of our principals, suppliers, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these other websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for these 3rd party websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

COOKIES

This Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. Some of these cookies are essential to make this Site work properly, to allow you to make your travel booking or other purchases, and to enable us to fulfil your purchase requests. Other types of cookie help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site, allow us to improve our Site or the way we provide our service to customers, or are used to provide you with information or offers from Thomas Cook companies or third parties that may be of interest to you. A summary of both the essential and non-essential cookies used on this Site can be viewed and managed at the link below. Alternatively you can accept or decline cookies at any time by accessing the preference panels from your browser's main menu (usually found under ‘Edit’, ‘Tools’ or ‘Options’). However, if you choose to remove cookies parts of the Site may not work properly or your use of the Site may be impaired. 

On-Site advertising and behavioural advertising: 

Web publishers, advertisers and ad networks use cookies and data to optimise advertising effectiveness. For some of our partner offers, we tailor advertising offers based on what you have searched for on our Site, to make it relevant to you. 

For some of our third party advertising on this Site we partner with Rubicon Project who use non-personally identifiable information to make more intelligent ad-serving decisions. This results in more relevant advertising served to you. More information on Rubicon Project and how it helps both web publishers and their site users may be obtained here: http://www.rubiconproject.com/whoweare. You can opt in or opt out here: http://www.rubiconproject.com/privacy/consumer-online-profile-and-opt-out. The Rubicon Project is a signatory to the IAB Europe and EASA (European Advertising Standards Alliance) cross-European self-regulatory Framework for Online Behavioural Advertising (OBA), a response to governmental calls for greater transparency into (and user control of data used for) online advertising behavioural targeting. 

PLEASE NOTE: if you choose to use this Site without declining any non-essential cookies, then your use will constitute implied consent to the non-essential cookies that are set.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to update or alter this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you.