Cookies on the Thomas Cook Website

This site uses cookies, as explained in our cookie policy. If you agree to our use of cookies, please close this message and continue to use this site

PRIVACY POLICY AND INFORMATION ON COOKIES

Thomas Cook understands and respects the importance of your privacy.  This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following information carefully.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), we, Thomas Cook Retail Ltd, trading as thomascook.com, are the Data Controller for this www.thomascook.com website (the “Site”).  

COOKIES

This Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users.  Some of these cookies are essential to make this Site work properly, to allow you to make your travel booking or other purchases, and to enable us to fulfil your purchase requests.  Other types of cookie help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site, allow us to improve our Site or the way we provide our service to customers, or are used to provide you with information or offers from Thomas Cook companies or third parties that may be of interest to you.  A summary of the non-essential cookies used on this Site is set out in the attached document.  You can accept or decline cookies at any time by accessing the preference panels from your browser's main menu (usually found under ‘Edit’, ‘Tools’ or ‘Options’).  However, if you choose to remove cookies parts of the Site may not work properly or your use of the Site may be impaired. 
 
On-Site advertising and behavioural advertising:  Web publishers, advertisers and ad networks use cookies and data to optimise advertising effectiveness.  For some of our partner offers, we tailor advertising offers based on what you have searched for on our Site, to make it relevant to you. 
 
For some of our third party advertising on this Site we partner with Rubicon Project who use non-personally identifiable information to make more intelligent ad-serving decisions.  This results in more relevant advertising served to you.  More information on Rubicon Project and how it helps both web publishers and their site users may be obtained here:  http://www.rubiconproject.com/whoweare. You can opt in or opt out here:  http://www.rubiconproject.com/privacy/consumer-online-profile-and-opt-out. The Rubicon Project is a signatory to the IAB Europe and EASA (European Advertising Standards Alliance) cross-European self-regulatory Framework for Online Behavioural Advertising (OBA), a response to governmental calls for greater transparency into (and user control of data used for) online advertising behavioural targeting. 
 
PLEASE NOTE: if you choose to use this Site without declining any non-essential cookies, then your use will constitute implied consent to the non-essential cookies that are set.
 
 
DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information that you provide in order to make a travel booking or purchase any other services via this Site
Information you provide in order to enter a competition or promotion via this Site, complete a survey, or if you report a problem with this Site

If we ask you for your contact details for future marketing use, although you have the option to opt-out of such use.
Details of transactions you carry out through this Site and of the fulfilment of your bookings.
Details of your visits to this Site (including, but not limited to, traffic data and location data) whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of your email or other correspondence
IP addresses
We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA that work for us or for any of our suppliers (e.g. Airlines, hoteliers, etc).  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site and any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:
To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
To carry out our obligations arising in connection with any contracts entered into between you and us, or between you and a third party supplier.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
To notify you about changes to our service.
To provide you with information and offers that we or selected third parties feel may interest you.
To carry out customer care enquiries and market research about services you book or enquire about.
If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.  If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.
If you do not want us to use your data for marketing purposes, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our Group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006, to relevant third parties who will supply the travel arrangements or other services you request, to Government bodies and other authorities to whom we are legally obliged to pass your data (e.g. border agencies of countries you intend to visit) and to relevant third parties for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking/unticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by writing to:  The Data Management Department, Customer Knowledge, Thomas Cook Group UK Ltd, The Thomas Cook Business Park, Coningsby Road, Peterborough, PE3 8SB.

Our site contains links to and from the websites of our principals, suppliers, advertisers and other third parties.  If you follow a link to any of these other websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for these 3rd party websites.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to your personal data

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to check that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“subject access right”).  Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any subject access request must be made in writing to:  The Company Secretary, Legal & Compliance Dept., Thomas Cook Retail Ltd, The Thomas Cook Business Park, Unit 17 Coningsby Road, Peterborough, PE3 8SB, and may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of any personal data we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to update or alter this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you.